Amy Giddings

Dr. Amy Giddings holds a Master’s degree in Sport and Recreation Administration and a Ph.D. in Sport Psychology and is currently an Assistant Professor of Sport Management at Drexel University.

A recent recipient of a grant from the NCAA Matching Grants for the Advancement of Minority Women getessay Coaches, Dr. Giddings is working on a program to understand how to best recruit minority women into the coaching profession and, additionally, to assist these women with career guidance once they do show interest.

While she has transitioned into academic life, Dr. Giddings will be the first to admit her true passion is coaching.  In fact, she teaches most of the coaching courses in the Sport Management program and enjoys mentoring thesis and project students as this relationship closely resembles coaching.  She has coached rowing for 13 years at the scholastic, collegiate, and elite levels.  Her true preference has been to coach novice high school rowers as she is able to see such profound changes in these athletes throughout the duration of their season.

Dr. Giddings also serves as lead administrator for PA Rowing Camps and also coaches a number of their programs. She rowed at the University of Dayton during her undergraduate studies and at Temple University during her graduate studies. The emerging sport rule allowed her the unique opportunity to compete for 7 years at the collegiate level.

Dr. Giddings resides in Philadelphia with her husband and their 3 young children.  Follow her on Twitter @ProfGiddings.


Major Rowing Highlights include:

  • 2003 U.S. National Champion – Elite Women’s Lightweight 4+
  • 2003 Head of the Charles – 1st Place – Lightweight Women’s 4+
  • 2002 U.S. National Champion – Women’s Open Int 4x
  • 2002 Royal Canadian Henley- 1st Place – Women’s Senior 4x
  • 2002 U.S. National Championships – 2nd Place – Senior Women’s Open 8+
  • 2002 Head of the Charles – 2nd Place – Lightweight Women’s 4+
  • 2001 I-Lan Invitational Regatta (Taiwan) – 1st Place – Lightweight Women’s 4x
  • 2001 U.S. National Championships – 2nd Place – Elite Lightweight Women’s 4x
  • 2001 U.S. National Championships – 2nd Place – Lightweight Women’s Int 4x
  • 2001 U.S. National Championships – 2nd Place – Women’s Open Int 4x
  • 2001 U.S. National Championships – 3rd Place – Senior Lightweight Women’s 4x
  • 2001 Head of the Charles – 1st Place – Lightweight Women’s 4+
  • 2000 Head of the Charles – 1st Place – Lightweight Women’s 4+
  • 2000 World Indoor Rowing Championships – Top Ten Finalist


Recent Coaching Highlights include:

2010
Girls’ Novice 4x A
• Interscholastic Sculling Championships – 1st Place
• William & Sarah Cooper Cup – 1st Place
• Philadelphia City Championships – 3rd Place
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 1st Place
Girls’ Novice 4x B
• Interscholastic Sculling Championships – 2nd Place
Girls’ Freshman 4x
• Philadelphia City Championships – 1st Place
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 1st Place
• Stotesbury Cup Regatta – 3rd Place
Boys’ Novice 4x A
• Interscholastic Sculling Championships – 1st Place
• William & Sarah Cooper Cup – 1st Place
• Philadelphia City Championships – 1st Place
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 1st Place
2010 Boys’ Novice 4x B
• Interscholastic Sculling Championships – 2nd Place
• William & Sarah Cooper Cup – 2nd Place

2009
Girls’ Novice 4x
• Interscholastic Sculling Championships – 1st Place
• William & Sarah Cooper Cup – 1st Place
Girls’ Novice 2x
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 1st Place
Girls’ Freshman 2x
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 1st Place
Boys’ Novice 4x A
• Interscholastic Sculling Championships – 1st Place
• William & Sarah Cooper Cup – 1st Place
• Philadelphia City Championships – 1st Place
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 1st Place
Boys’ Novice 4x B
• Interscholastic Sculling Championships – 3rd Place

2008
Girls’ Novice 4x A
• Interscholastic Sculling Championships – 1st Place
• William & Sarah Cooper Cup – 2nd Place
• Philadelphia City Championships – 3rd Place
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 2nd Place
Girls’ Novice 4x B
• William & Sarah Cooper Cup – 3rd Place
Girls’ Freshman 4x
• Philadelphia City Championships – 2nd Place
Boys’ Novice 4x A
• Interscholastic Sculling Championships – 2nd Place
• William & Sarah Cooper Cup – 3rd Place
Boys’ Novice 4x B
• William & Sarah Cooper Cup – 2nd Place
Boys’ Freshman 4x
• Philadelphia City Championships – 1st Place
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 1st Place

2007
Girls’ Novice 4x
• Interscholastic Sculling Championships – 1st Place
• William & Sarah Cooper Cup – 2nd Place
Girls’ Freshman 4x
• Philadelphia City Championships – 1st Place
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 1st Place
Girls’ Novice 2x A
• William & Sarah Cooper Cup – 1st Place
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 1st Place
Girls’ Novice 2x B
• William & Sarah Cooper Cup – 3rd Place
Girls’ Novice 1x A
• Philadelphia City Championships – 3rd Place
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 2nd Place
Girls’ Novice 1x B
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 1st Place
Boys’ Novice 4x A
• Interscholastic Sculling Championships – 1st Place
• William & Sarah Cooper Cup – 2nd Place
• Philadelphia City Championships – 2nd Place
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 1st Place
Boys’ Novice 4x B
• Interscholastic Sculling Championships – 2nd Place
Boys’ Freshman 4x
• Philadelphia City Championships – 2nd Place
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 2nd Place

2006
Girls’ Novice 4x
• Many Flick Series – 1st Place in Every Race
• New Jersey Scholastic Rowing Championships – 1st Place
• Philadelphia City Championships – 2nd Place
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 1st Place
Boys’ Freshmen 4x
• Many Flick Series – 1st Place in Every Race
• New Jersey Scholastic Rowing Championships – 1st Place
• Philadelphia City Championships – 2nd Place
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 1st Place
Boys’ Novice 2x
• Many Flick Series – 1st Place in Every Race
• New Jersey Scholastic Rowing Championships – 1st Place
• Philadelphia City Championships – 2nd Place
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 1st Place

2005
Girls’ Novice 4x (A)
• Interscholastic Sculling Championships – 1st Place
• Philadelphia City Championships – 1st Place
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 1st Place
Girls’ Novice 4x (B)
• Interscholastic Sculling Championships – 1st Place
Boys’ Novice 4x (A)
• Interscholastic Sculling Championships – 1st Place
• Philadelphia City Championships – 1st Place
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 1st Place
Boys’ Novice 4x (B)
• Interscholastic Sculling Championships – 1st Place
Girls’ Novice 2x
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 1st Place
Girls’ Novice 1x (A)
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 1st Place
Girls’ Novice 1x (B)
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 2nd Place

2004
Girls’ Novice 8x
• Interscholastic Sculling Championships – 1st Place
Girls’ Novice 4x
• Interscholastic Sculling Championships – 1st Place
• Philadelphia City Championships – 2nd Place
Girls’ Freshmen 4x
• Interscholastic Sculling Championships – 1st Place
• Philadelphia City Championships – 1st Place
Boys’ Freshmen 4x
• Interscholastic Sculling Championships – 1st Place
• Philadelphia City Championships – 1st Place
Boys’ Novice 4x
• Interscholastic Sculling Championships – 2nd Place
Boys’ Freshmen 2x
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 1st Place

2003
Girls’ Novice 4x (A)
• Interscholastic Sculling Championships – 1st Place
• Philadelphia City Championships – 1st Place
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 2nd Place
Girls’ Novice 4x (B)
• Interscholastic Sculling Championships – 2nd Place
• New Jersey Scholastic Rowing Championships – 1st Place
• Philadelphia City Championships – 2nd Place
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 3rd Place
Boys’ Novice 4x
• Interscholastic Sculling Championships – 2nd Place
• Philadelphia City Championships – 2nd Place
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 1st Place
Boys’ Novice 1x
• Philadelphia City Championships – 2nd Place

2002
Girls’ Novice 4x
• Many Flick Series – 1st Place in Every Race
• Philadelphia City Championships – 1st Place
Girls’ Novice 4+
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 2nd Place
Boys’ Freshmen 4x
• Philadelphia City Championships – 2nd Place
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 2nd Place
Boys’ Novice 2x
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 2nd Place

2001
Women’s Novice 8+
• Many Flick Series – 1st Place in Every Race
• New Jersey Scholastic Rowing Championships – 1st Place
• Philadelphia City Championships – 2nd Place
• Dr. Robert White Regatta – 1st Place



For a full professional profile, please visit my faculty profile at http://goodwin.drexel.edu/profiles/Amy_Giddings.php

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *